Accident Summary Nr: 156418.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670784.015 | 05/17/2023 | 312130 | V. Sattui Winery |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 16, 2023, Employee #1 had just arrived and had not clocked in or started work when the illness occurred. A coworker arrived after Employee #1 and noticed him sitting on the ground at the base of a tree along the path from the parking lot. When the coworker asked Employee #1 if he was OK, he responded that he was short of breath and requested that the tasting room manager be informed. The coworker notified the tasting room manager and the president of the company, who both responded immediately. Employee #1's condition worsened, and CPR was begun as well as applying the electrodes of an Automated External Defibrillator (AED), which indicated that a shock was not needed. 911 was called and Paramedics and the Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to St. Helena Hospital where attempts to revive him were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead. CalOSHA verified that the incident was caused by an acute health issue that was not work related. The Napa County Coroner's Office concluded that the cause of death was Acute Pulmonary Thromboembolism and Lower Extremity Deep Vein Thrombosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1670784.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |