Accident Summary Nr: 156361.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1670329.015 | 03/31/2023 | 926120 | New Mexico Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee was taking a break off the roadway, getting a drink of water. As the employee was taking a break off the roadway, a southbound vehicle failed to notice the work zone and struck and killed the employee. The employee was killed due to broken bones and dismemberment of the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1670329.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |