Accident Summary Nr: 156289.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669838.015 | 05/10/2023 | 561730 | Green Heart Gardens |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 2023. An employee, a gardener, was cleaning dead leaves and branches from the ground in the back part of the house. While cleaning leaves and branches, the employee collapsed and fell to the ground. When the employee collapsed, a coworker ran to the house and asked the homeowner to call emergency medical services. They came to the assistance of the employee. The homeowner administered CPR until the paramedics and police arrived. The employee died from heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669838.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |