Accident Summary Nr: 156154.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1668662.015 | 05/08/2023 | 445110 | Albertson'S Companies Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 8, 2023, an employee was delivering produce to a grocery store when he parked his truck and went to the rest room. At 8:30 a.m., the store manager observed the truck still parked outside and went to locate the employee. The manager located the employee in the men's restroom unresponsive with no pulse. The manager called for emergency services and performed CPR on the employee. Paramedics arrived and took over and were not able to resuscitate the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1668662.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |