Accident Summary Nr: 155893.015 - Employee dies, found unresponsive due to natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 155893.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653258.01502/21/2023485410Auburn School Department

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 18, 2023, an employee working for a city school transportation department was fueling a bus with propane. The employee was found by a coworker partially on the bus unresponsive. The employee had no signs of trauma except for a laceration on his head from falling. The employee died at the scene. The medical examiner ruled the cause of death as atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and the manner of death as natural.

Keywords: Bus Driver, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Coronary artery disease, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1653258.015 66 M Fatality Bus drivers