Accident Summary Nr: 155855.015 - Employee is killed when run over by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1666048.015 | 04/26/2023 | 237310 | Highway Equipment Rental Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was in the process of setting up a lane close with an attenuator truck on the side of the highway. The employee was crushed/run over by a car, when the car hit a TLC vehicle and lost control. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma of the torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1666048.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |