Accident Summary Nr: 155722.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665079.015 | 04/24/2023 | 453998 | Rack Room Shoes Of Virginia, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:19 p.m. on April 22, 2023, an employee was performing administrative duties in the site's back room. The employee suffered a medical event and was found slumped over, unresponsive. The employee died from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, i.e., natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665079.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, shoes |