Accident Summary Nr: 155716.015 - Employee is killed in tractor accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1665029.015 | 04/20/2023 | 481111 | American Airlines Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on April 20, 2023, an employee was sitting in a pushback tractor, when the vehicle moved forward, and the employee steered to the side, running into the control panel of the skybridge. The employee suffered abdominal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1665029.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Flagman |