Accident Summary Nr: 155537.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663855.015 | 04/14/2023 | 9221 | 922120 | 66038 - Lexington Fayette Urban County Government - Police |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 12, 2023, an employee, a school crossing guard, was struck by a civilian operating a vehicle in traffic, who could not see the school crossing guard because he was blinded directly by the sun. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663855.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |