Accident Summary Nr: 155344.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1662225.015 | 04/10/2023 | 561612 | Ready 24h Security, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 8, 2023, an employee arrived at work and was sitting in his vehicle parked next to a pile of lumber. The employee had sent a text message to the employer letting them know that he had arrived at his post. It was a Saturday and there were no construction activities at the site for the day. The employee was alone for the day, and there were no records of any other communications. A coworker arrived at the location at approximately 5:30 p.m. to begin his shift. The coworker went to check on the employee and found him unresponsive. Emergency personnel were notified. The employee was confirmed to be dead. The employee's death was determined to be natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1662225.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |