Accident Summary Nr: 154813.015 - Employee is killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1658224.015 | 03/22/2023 | 561730 | Pensacola Christian College, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2023, an employee was using a leaf blower to clean clippings from a sidewalk. The employee had just mowed and weed-whacked a lawn adjacent to the sidewalk. A passing motorist drove up over the curb and struck the employee. The employee had multiple bodily injuries that resulted in death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1658224.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |