Accident Summary Nr: 154757.015 - Employee is killed when struck by press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657788.015 | 03/20/2023 | 333249 | 2000 Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was cleaning a press break. The employee was behind the machine, when a coworker activated the press. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657788.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |