Accident Summary Nr: 154592.015 - Employee is killed while felling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1656535.015 | 03/14/2023 | 113310 | Jarvis Timber Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 13, 2023, an employee was felling a large red oak tree. The red oak tree, when falling to the ground, struck another large red oak tree which was rotten on the inside. The rotten tree broke off the root ball and fell back toward the employee. The employee was struck by the tree and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1656535.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |