Accident Summary Nr: 154509.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1656042.015 | 03/10/2023 | 238160 | Freddy Estrada |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 17, 2023, an employee fell while he was installing some wooden blocks on the corner of the wall. The employee and coworkers were working on the construction of the new single family (accessary) dwelling unit. The employee was installing some blocks on the edge of the wall. This is included in the framing job. He was intoxicated. He got unstable and fell from the roof onto the dirt floor. The owner of the house is the builder and the unlicensed General Contractor. The sub-contractor involved in framing is also an unlicensed contractor. The employee, day laborer, was an employee of the sub-contractor and was working on the general contractor's house when the accident occurred.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1656042.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |