Accident Summary Nr: 154317.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654405.015 | 03/02/2023 | 9229 | 922190 | 65935 - City Of Owensboro - Street Department |
Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on March 1, 2023, an employee was cleaning debris from the roadway, while working in front of and protected by a stopped city vehicle. A civilian vehicle went around the parked truck and struck the employee. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1654405.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |