Accident Summary Nr: 154022.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652463.015 | 02/23/2023 | 237130 | Lambert'S Cable Splicing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2023, an employee was installing taller electrical poles to make room for telecommunication lines. A line let loose from a sleeve to adjoin two lines and fell to the ground. The east side of the line was deenergized, while the west side was still energized. Dispatch from EMC called and reported a voltage drop, and the foreman onsite departed to check the re-closure. The foreman stated that the re-closure was open and the line was deenergized. The employee grabbed the load end from the west pole and live end from the east pole with the use of PPE. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652463.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |