Accident Summary Nr: 153961.015 - Employee goes unconscious and dies during training course
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652037.015 | 02/21/2023 | 922160 | Santa Cruz County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on February 19, 2023, a volunteer fire fighter recruit was participating in a fire fighter survival training course at a training center. The course was located at the third level of a three-story metal storage container. During the confidence course, the employee went unconscious and was removed from the area and medical attention was rendered. The employee died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652037.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |