Accident Summary Nr: 153908.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651646.015 | 02/17/2023 | 325110 | Exxonmobil Baytown Olefins Plant |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 17, 2023, an employee and a coworker were draining a liquid knockout tank into drums. They had completed the task, and the employee was cleaning the area by spraying it with a water hose. The coworker went to a nearby building, but came back within approximately one to two minutes and found the employee on the ground unconscious. The EMS was called and arrived two minutes later. The employee had gone into cardiac arrest and was taken to the hospital, but died. The employee died due to hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (natural causes).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1651646.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |