Accident Summary Nr: 153772.015 - Employee is killed in fall off scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1650525.015 | 02/14/2023 | 532490 | Sunbelt Rentals Scaffold Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 7, 2023, an employee was walking on a scaffolding platform. The employee fell to the next level and was killed due to a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1650525.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |