Accident Summary Nr: 153614.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1649218.015 | 02/04/2023 | 562111 | Interstate Waste Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 4, 2023, an employee was cleaning the grappler loading building front entrance. The employee was struck by a tractor trailer that was backing up. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1649218.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |