Accident Summary Nr: 153442.015 - Employee is killed while performing maintenance on tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1648017.015 | 01/28/2023 | 312111 | Refresco Beverages Us Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 28, 2023, an employee was performing maintenance of a tank, attempting to make a repair. The employee was found unresponsive, possibly as a result of exposure to chemicals. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1648017.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |