Accident Summary Nr: 153276.015 - Employee is struck by bus, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1646826.015 | 01/30/2023 | 611110 | Brownsburg Community School Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 12, 2023, an employee, a school bus driver, was walking to his bus at the beginning of his shift during low visibility conditions. There was a steady rain and temperatures were average for the time of year. The parking lot had canopies to cover the front portion of the school buses and there was some lighting on the canopies and the building. The employee was wearing normal civilian clothing in accordance with the employer's dress code. The clothing was dark in color. The employee left a designated crosswalk area and took a shorter path to his bus. The employee's route started later than other routes and he was routinely walking to his bus after most other buses had already left the parking lot. A coworker was beginning a backup route to complete a missed pickup. The coworker, a mechanic who maintained bus driver credentials, exited the maintenance shop in a bus and began to leave the bus parking lot. The coworker did not see the employee walking in the parking lot and struck him. The employee suffered blunt force injuries and was knocked to the ground but did not lose consciousness. Several coworkers attended to the employee and emergency services were called. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and died as a result of lacerations to his head, broken ribs, and a punctured lung two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1646826.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |