Accident Summary Nr: 153095.015 - Employee dies from health issues not related to work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1644868.015 | 01/19/2023 | 561210 | City Of Union City Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 25, 2022, an employee who worked for a City public works department was trespassing at a work facility. The employee was homeless. The environment was cold and the employee had health related issues which led to his death. The employee's death was determined to not be work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1644868.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |