Accident Summary Nr: 153055.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs electric shock inj

Accident Summary Nr: 153055.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1645007.01501/18/2023176123816065805 - John Matthews Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 17, 2023, two employees were working in the bucket of a bucket truck in a roadway when the bucket made contact with an overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted and died at the scene. The other employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat electric shock injuries.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645007.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported