Accident Summary Nr: 153055.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs electric shock inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1645007.015 | 01/18/2023 | 1761 | 238160 | 65805 - John Matthews Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 17, 2023, two employees were working in the bucket of a bucket truck in a roadway when the bucket made contact with an overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted and died at the scene. The other employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat electric shock injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1645007.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |