Accident Summary Nr: 152924.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1643941.015 | 01/17/2023 | 561730 | Joshua Walter |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 16, 2023, an employee was on a deck in the rear of a residence, while a coworker was manually felling a 37 foot 10 in high tree trunk that was 56 feet 2 inches southwest of the employee. The employee began to retrieve a rake in the fell zone of the tree. The tree trunk fell, striking the employee. The employee sustained an unspecified head injury and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1643941.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |