Accident Summary Nr: 152895.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1643006.015 | 01/11/2023 | 236118 | Minarcik Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 6, 2023, an employee was installing shingles on a roof of a residential property when he walked over to the 20-foot Werner aluminum extension ladder to climb down from roof. The employee was climbing down from roof on the ladder when it kicked out and caused him to fall approximately ten feet to the ground. The employee suffered lacerations to his head and right shin with additional pain in his sacrum and back area along with left knee pain. Emergency services were not called until 40 minutes after the fall. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1643006.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |