Accident Summary Nr: 152817.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 152817.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643203.01501/06/2023423510Pjvz Transportation Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 5, 2023, an employee was unstrapping material to be unloaded. The employee suffered a heart attack and collapsed. The employee died as a result of arteriosclerotic heart disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Material Handling, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1643203.015 61 M Fatality