Accident Summary Nr: 152790.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1643129.015 | 01/11/2023 | 113310 | Journey Logging, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was felling trees as part of a felling operation. A coworker was using a skidder to dislodge two large trees that were stuck in another tree. The two trees came into contact with a smaller tree. The smaller tree struck the employee's back, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1643129.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |