Accident Summary Nr: 152775.015 - Employee dies after suffering medical event and falling off

Accident Summary Nr: 152775.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1642989.01501/05/2023238140Omar Castanon

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 5, 2023, an employee was climbing a scaffold frame when he experienced a medical event and fell off scaffold approximately 30 feet to the ground. The employee died due to the medical event or the blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cardiac Arrest, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Medical Condition, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1642989.015 59 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: