Accident Summary Nr: 152714.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1642615.015 | 01/09/2023 | 238130 | Z & J Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 21, 2022, an employee was installing a steel stud internal wall framing from a 5-foot baker's scaffold when he fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee refused medical attention at the time and was transported home. The employer called an ambulance to the employee's home the next day due to the employee not willing to go to the hospital on his own will. The employee was in care at the hospital from December 22, 2022 until his death on January 6, 2023.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1642615.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |