Accident Summary Nr: 152695.015 - Three employees are killed when work platform collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641450.015 | 01/02/2023 | 1741 | 238140 | 153342 - Friends Masonry Construction L.L.C |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 2, 2023, five employees were working on a mast climbing work platform on the tenth floor of a new multi-unit residential building under construction when the platform collapsed and 3 employees fell approximately 70 feet from the tenth floor to the fourth floor. The employees died on the impact. The other two employees on the platform were rescued by the local fire department and transported to a medical center with non-life-threatening injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641450.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1641450.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
3 | 1641450.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |