Accident Summary Nr: 152618.015 - Employee is killed while cutting down tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641971.015 | 01/05/2023 | 238910 | George J. Spellman Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:51 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee, the company owner, was felling a tree when the tree did not fall as anticipated and fell on top of him. The employee was crushed by the tree and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641971.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |