Accident Summary Nr: 152480.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1605675.015 | 07/01/2022 | 611110 | Calistoga Joint Unified School District |
Abstract: An employee was working at a school as an administrative assistant when she started developing symptoms so she left work early thinking that she wasn't feeling well due to her pregnancy. The employee went to the hospital the next day because she still was not feeling well and tested positive for COVID-19. The employee had known COVID-19 exposures at home as a cousin and a young child in the residence tested positive for COVID-19 just prior to her testing positive. At 8:00 a.m. on June 25, 2022, the employee was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1605675.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury |