Accident Summary Nr: 152446.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640985.015 | 12/27/2022 | 424910 | 105461 - Central Farm Service |
Abstract: At 3:28 p.m. on December 25, 2022, an employee was descending a 20-foot extension ladder from a flat roof 13-feet above a snow covered parking lot. The employee was at the top of the extension ladder preparing to descend when he lost his balance and fell backwards onto the parking lot. The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640985.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |