Accident Summary Nr: 152233.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, dies next day

Accident Summary Nr: 152233.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639336.01512/12/20225122424210153272 - Baxter Healthcare Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 10, 2022, an employee was walking in a medical supply manufacturer's warehouse when he was struck by a forklift carrying a load. The employee suffered a head injury when his head struck the concrete floor, was hospitalized, and was pronounced dead the following day.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Forklift, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639336.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported