Accident Summary Nr: 152233.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, dies next day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639336.015 | 12/12/2022 | 5122 | 424210 | 153272 - Baxter Healthcare Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 10, 2022, an employee was walking in a medical supply manufacturer's warehouse when he was struck by a forklift carrying a load. The employee suffered a head injury when his head struck the concrete floor, was hospitalized, and was pronounced dead the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1639336.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |