Accident Summary Nr: 152195.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639691.015 | 12/16/2022 | 238220 | Bentzel Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 16, 2022, an employee climbed a ladder to gain access to the HVAC unit on a church's roof. The employee was standing on the roof when he fell 10 feet 6 inches to ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1639691.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |