Accident Summary Nr: 151862.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637405.015 | 12/02/2022 | 484110 | Swift Transportation Co. Of Arizona, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 2, 2022, an employee was installing a seal on a portion of the rear door of semi truck trailer from a rolling ladder stand when he fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered multiple fractures, a head wound, and internal injuries resulting in death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637405.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |