Accident Summary Nr: 151478.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634974.015 | 11/18/2022 | 113310 | L&O Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 12:42 p.m. on November 17, 2022, an employee was running a kidder and was not to get out of the skidder. The employee exited the skidder and walked into the area approximately 200 yards away where a tree was being felled. A tree limb fell and struck him, trapping and crushing him. The employee lost consciousness and stopped breathing. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634974.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |