Accident Summary Nr: 151240.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two parked trailers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1633485.015 | 11/08/2022 | 424510 | The Delong Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 8, 2022, an employee was walking through an aisle of a parking lot. A semi-trailer turned the corner toward the employee, and the employee stepped backwards, between two parked trailers, to get out of the way. As the driver turned the corner, the trailer struck one of the parked trailers. The parked trailer moved, crushing the employee's head and chest between the two parked trailers. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1633485.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Parking lot attendants |