Accident Summary Nr: 151151.015 - Employee is killed when caught between pallet jack and rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630545.015 | 10/25/2022 | 4225 | 493110 | 75553 - Bottling Group Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on October 24, 2022, Employee #1 was found by various coworkers pinned between the lower level beams of a pallet rack in between Aisle 7 and Aisle 8 and the mast on a standing mid-rider motorized Crown brand pallet jack (Model Number PC4500-60 / Serial Number 6A343309). More specifically, Employee #1 was located underneath the racking system between Aisle 7 and Aisle 8. Emergency services were called and dispatched, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene at 11:58 p.m. The report from the Richland County Coroner's Office stated that Employee #1's cause of death was traumatic asphyxiation. The report also contained the following information about Employee #1's condition: 1) head pinned downward between railing and vehicle, 2) facial fractures including the left maxilla and orbital bones, 3) nasal septum fracture with displacement, 4) abraded contusions of the left face, 5) right inferior periorbital ecchymosis, 6) no conjunctival, periorbital, thymic, or pleural petechiae, 7) cerebral edema (flattened gyral pattern), 8) toxicology non-contributory.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630545.015 | 21 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |