Accident Summary Nr: 151150.015 - Employee Is Killed By Personal Medical Event At Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1632835.015 | 11/07/2022 | 236115 | Beverly Hills Sculpture Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on November 6, 2022, an employee was installing plumbing and lighting fixtures during construction activities at an existing residential building. When preparing to install new lights in an upstairs room, the employee sat on the ground and leaned against the wall at the bottom of the exterior staircase. The employee suffered a medical event and sat down at the bottom of the stairs to recover. The employee was killed by the medical event, and was pronounced dead when the paramedics arrived at the worksite.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1632835.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |