Accident Summary Nr: 151000.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by arms of skid steer loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631620.015 | 11/01/2022 | 444220 | Redmond Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 1, 2022, an employee was attempting to replace an interior hydraulic line that was within the cab of a New Holland LS 160 skid steer loader. The skid steer loader's arms were in a raised position and unsupported. The employee pressed a pedal that controlled the arms vertically and the arms lowered, crushing the employee against the cab of the loader. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631620.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |