Accident Summary Nr: 150168.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626033.015 | 10/04/2022 | 238210 | Northstar Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was utilizing a Werner FS106 six-foot A-frame ladder to inspect wiring and was attempting to climb the backside of the ladder when he fell. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1626033.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |