Accident Summary Nr: 150168.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 150168.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626033.01510/04/2022238210Northstar Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was utilizing a Werner FS106 six-foot A-frame ladder to inspect wiring and was attempting to climb the backside of the ladder when he fell. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Inspecting, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1626033.015 64 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: