Accident Summary Nr: 150138.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 150138.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1625361.01509/28/20220782561730152879 - Tux Tree Work And Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 23, 2022, and employee had just opened a gate to let the work truck pulling a large chipper through when she started running to jump in the back of the truck that was moving. The employee fell from the truck and was run over by the wood chipper. The employee died at the scene from injuries sustained in the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chipper, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Jump On Moving Equip, Run Over, Trailer, Tree Care, Truck, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1625361.015 42 F Fatality Occupation not reported