Accident Summary Nr: 149611.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 149611.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483912.01507/16/2020622110Emanate Health

Abstract: An employee was working as a respiratory therapist in a hospital when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of her infection on July 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483912.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses