Accident Summary Nr: 149611.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483912.015 | 07/16/2020 | 622110 | Emanate Health |
Abstract: An employee was working as a respiratory therapist in a hospital when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of her infection on July 1, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483912.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |