Accident Summary Nr: 149432.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by anchor tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620035.015 | 09/07/2022 | 561730 | Huerta'S Tree Service & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee was cutting a tree branch. A Port-A-Wrap anchoring tool, with an improper and/or inadequate anchor point struck, and ropes were shock loaded and causing the Port-A-Wrap to hit the employee in the head. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1620035.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |