Accident Summary Nr: 149066.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle While Directing Tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616332.015 | 08/12/2022 | 9121 | 921120 | 152580 - Ncdot - Division 4, Wilson Maintenance |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on August 12, 2022, an employee was directing oncoming traffic arou nd a fallen tree in the roadway. The employee was from the NC Department of Tran sportation and was standing on the side of the road. The employee was struck by a vehicle and killed at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616332.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |