Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149066.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle While Directing Tr

Accident Summary Nr: 149066.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616332.01508/12/20229121921120152580 - Ncdot - Division 4, Wilson Maintenance

Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on August 12, 2022, an employee was directing oncoming traffic arou nd a fallen tree in the roadway. The employee was from the NC Department of Tran sportation and was standing on the side of the road. The employee was struck by a vehicle and killed at the scene.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, driving, road, struck by, traffic accident, traffic control, traumatic, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616332.015 60 F Fatality Occupation not reported