Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148872.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Cardboard Bale

Accident Summary Nr: 148872.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615121.01508/16/2022561720Sbm Management Lp Dba Sbm Site Services

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 5, 2022, an employee was standing next to two double stac ked cardboard bales, each weighing approximately 2,000 pounds, when the top card board bale slid off bottom bale and onto him. The employee was pinned to the gro und until the bale could be removed. The employee was hospitalized for 11 days b efore dying from his injuries.

Keywords: bale, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, falling object, pinned, stacked, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1615121.015 59 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners