Accident Summary Nr: 148846.015 - Employee dies when pinned by falling windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1614900.015 | 08/16/2022 | 484121 | J. B. Hunt Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 6, 2022, an employee was off loading his semi-trailer. A bundle of three large windows, each weighing approximately 800 pounds and 8 feet by 10 feet by 10 inches, were stacked on the trailer floor. The bundled windows fell and struck the employee, pinning him between the trailer floor and wall. The employee sustained a broken neck and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1614900.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |