Accident Summary Nr: 148846.015 - Employee dies when pinned by falling windows

Accident Summary Nr: 148846.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614900.01508/16/2022484121J. B. Hunt Transport Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 6, 2022, an employee was off loading his semi-trailer. A bundle of three large windows, each weighing approximately 800 pounds and 8 feet by 10 feet by 10 inches, were stacked on the trailer floor. The bundled windows fell and struck the employee, pinning him between the trailer floor and wall. The employee sustained a broken neck and was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Neck, Pinned, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614900.015 36 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer