Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148269.015 - Employee Is Killed By Gunshot Wound

Accident: 148269.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1601576.01505/06/20227381317730496 - Cascadia Global Security Llc

At 5:00 a.m. on May 6, 2022, an employee was working his normal security post. After not hearing from him for a period of time, the employee was found in his v ehicle, dead from a gunshot wound.

Keywords: gun, gunshot, motor vehicle, security guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1601576.015 23 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service